[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unexpected Ping reply

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I am working on a PC running Windows 7 Ultimate (32 bit). The computer name is RJ-PC. It is part of a very simple home network. That is to say, all of the computers are hooked to a Linksys router; no domain, no server, no workgroup; simply a HomeGroup. IP and DNS Server addresses are obtained automatically.
I installed a Loopback adapter on this computer.

These are my Hosts entries
:
      127.0.0.1       localhost
      ::1             localhost

When I open a cmd window and ping RJ-PC, the reply is not in the form of an IP address:

Pinging RJ-PC [fe80::e5d6:8df9:1cd0:9dab%11] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from fe80::e5d6:8df9:1cd0:9dab%11: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::e5d6:8df9:1cd0:9dab%11: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::e5d6:8df9:1cd0:9dab%11: time<1ms
Reply from fe80::e5d6:8df9:1cd0:9dab%11: time<1ms

Ping statistics for fe80::e5d6:8df9:1cd0:9dab%11:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

What is ' fe80::e5d6:8df9:1cd0:9dab%11:'?
0
Comment
Question by:shambalad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 2000 total points
ID: 38342462
It's your IPv6 address.   You can do the following command:

ping -4 rj-pc

Open in new window


To get your IP4 address.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38342500
And you do NOT install a loopback adaptor and you dont need host entries for the local computer.
As stated above that is the IPV6 address of the local computer
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 38342503
Wow, I'd hate to have to manually enter a bunch of those addresses!
Thanks for the prompt reply.
Todd
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:shambalad
ID: 38342509
The loopback is for an installation of Oracle.
0