Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Accepted Domains Issue

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Good Day,

We are attempting to add a second domain to our Exchange Server. We followed instructions for adding the Accepted Domain and Email Address Policies.

When attempting to add a new mailbox for a new user, we get to the area of assigning the User Logon Name and the new domain is not listed (e.g. @domain.com) in the drop down list to select.

I have gone as far as to reboot the Exchange Server, still no luck.

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

When responding, please have in mind that I am not well versed in Exchange Server.

Thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:Brockstedt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38342557
@domain.com to see this in the user logon you need to add this to UPN suffix ... what your working till now is getting this listed in the Email address of user.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38342561
Add User Principal Name Suffixes
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772007.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38342572
EMC wouldn't show you you're email address, in fact it gets stamped after you create the mailbox, what you're seeing is UPN Suffix, here are the steps to modify it (that's if you want to)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243629
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772007.aspx

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 38342617
That fixed it guys.

I appreciate the quick responses, didn't even get to come back and open my Coke before ya'll posted the solution.

Ya'll are fantastic.

Thanks
0