[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Possible to get MouseUp event on a worksheet?

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hello - is there a way to do this on a worksheet (not a chart) in Excel 2010 ?

I have worked with Windows API calls in Access app's before, so if that's how it's done, then I would just like to know... that that's how it's done... and maybe see an example... or a code snip...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 38342823
The events available on a worksheet are limited and MouseUp is not one of them.

You could however put an ActiveX textbox or other control on the sheet or on a userform. Note that some advise against ActiveX controls on sheets, but if you choose that method you can add code to avoid any problems that might occur.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344422
FWIW, you can use APIs to subclass the excel window and intercept mouse messages but it's generally not that stable and I wouldn't recommend it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 38363176
Thanks to both of you. I am beginning to wish I had done this with UserForm's, and I particularly needed to hear about possible stability problems.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38363775
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0