Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert Server Core DC to Full

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Due to the integration of a third-party app, I need to convert our backup DC to a full install. Can I use a system state backup for this purpose? Or can I just install a new backup DC, demote the core DC, then change the IP address of the new DC to the old DC?
0
Comment
Question by:paulunlmtd
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 700 total points
ID: 38342824
There is not way of converting a Core Windows to a Full Windows

The most smoothie process is the second option that you propose. Install a new DC, verify that it replicate everything, transfer the FSMO roles if necessary, demote the old backup DC and change the IP address. After changing the IP address restart the server or at least restart the NETLOGON service, them if necessary delete the host A and NS records relate to the previous IP address of your new DC
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38342837
I would not try to use the system state for this - there is no supported way of upgrading Server Core in 2008 to a full GUI OS.  If you upgrade first to Windows Server 2012 (assuming you have a volume license and Software Assurance), then you can change to and from core using DISM.  

Otherwise, if you're stuck on 2008, then re-install the server.  Demote it first, then wipe and reload.  Do it virtually and you'll have a far more flexible system.
0