?
Solved

BESR: Can I create a differential backup based on a full backup (copying selections)

Posted on 2012-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hello!  I have created a full backup of all my servers in BESR 12.5.  I now need to create a differential job to run in between fulls.  I am using grandfather father son rotation.  I have a good amount of servers and they are older from before I started working here.  A lot of the data on the servers is not needed to be backed up but I am not sure if I should delete a lot of things just in case.  It took a while to create the selection list for the full job.  Is there a way I can copy the selection list from the full job quickly and easily and use it for my differential job?  I do not want to recreate the whole selection list manually.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lpadmin1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 800 total points
ID: 38345089
If you have already created a selection list, then all you have to do is create a new job. Select your selection list from the drop down, the select differential as the job type. It is fairly easy. No copying needed.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 800 total points
ID: 38345206
Here is a screen shot of where you choose your list.
BE-Selection-list.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 38345370
BESR does not allow you to create a job based on another job.

It does do incremental (which acts like a differential since it is integrated into the job).  You can create a job with full on weekends, daily, etc.. and then incremental either daily or hourly.

Keep in mind that imaging gets everything on the server, you cannot pick and choose unless you do the folder level backup which makes you lose the full restore and restore anyhere features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpadmin1
ID: 38345705
Ahh that is exactly what I was looking for.  I will try this in a few and post back.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38345886
I had a chance to look at the selection list, this is not BESR.  BESR is Backup Exec System Recovery, this is Backup Exec for Windows.  Please let us know which product you're working with?  Are you using the BESR feature in Backup Exec for Windows?   Didn't see the screenshot so I appologize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpadmin1
ID: 38350639
I am sorry, I am working with 2 different softwares for different places and I got mixed up.  This is for Backup Exec for Windows Servers.  I did a dry run and was able to create a job based on a selection list, however I didnt see this option in the backup wizard, only in the manual job creation method.

It turns out what I wanted to do I achieved by right clicking a policy for grandfather father son rotation and creating the job based on that policy.  I edited it (the policy) slightly to make the schedule line up with my needs and also changed incremental (for daily) to differential.  Thanks to both of you for your assistance!
0