[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to expand a partition

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
WinPro7 I have a C drive that is two partitions. I think I want to absorb the 2nd partition and make it just one, or how to say?  Bottomline is the main partion needs more room and I have nothing on the 2nd partition, so, how to make it one partion or at least increase size of the main partition?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mdennis22
ID: 38343016
Using disk management you can delete the unused partition and then right click the partition that you want to extend and choose extend volume.  Then you can choose the amount of disk space that you want to extend it by, or simply choose the entire unused portion.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38343029
Just use diskmanagement to delete the 2nd partition, and then select the partition of C and use the "Extend Volume" option.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
craigp81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38343058
From the disk management applet within computer management (start, right click my computer and choose manage) select the appropriate disk and right click the 2nd partition and choose delete volume.  Then it's a simple case of right clicking the 1st partition and choosing extend volume, then choosing how much in megabytes you wan to extend by.

Note in the windows disk management you can only shrink a volume from the end meaning in this case you couldn't shrink the 2nd partition and then extend the 1st.  Not unless I'm missing the obvious but the option isn't available to  me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38343530
thanks for the idiot proofing on the instructions!
0