[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 cannot display public folders

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a user in a remote office that I replaced her XP computer with 7 and Office 2010.  Her email works fine in Outlook, except viewing Public Folders.  When I expand Public Folders, I can see all the folders just fine, when I actually click on one, I get the error:  Cannot display the folder.  Microsoft Outlook cannot access the specified folder location.  Network problems are preventing connection to Microsoft Exchange.  This worked fine on previous computer.
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1336 total points
ID: 38343013
What is the version of Exchange ?
Is this happening to one user or all ?
Did you check that in connectivity test PF is pointing to correct server ?
Do you have CAS or CAS Array ?
Can the user view PF in OWA\Webmail ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 664 total points
ID: 38343822
1st check that office 2010 sp1 is installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Does this happen all the time?
If you restart the PC, will it still do it?

Would also check that this is actaully a "Public" Folder and not just a shared PST/Personal Folder called Public Folders

The error above is quite common for Personal Folders that have been created on a network share which outlook cannot access or has some network connectivity issues with it

Can you right click on the personal folder and go to properties?
If you click on Advanced
Does it give you a location for the Exchange Server?
Or does it give you a location for a filename
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 38350252
Sorry, I left out a major detail.  I am also moving a mail server to new hardware.  For some reason, Outlook still needs to see the old server, for public folders.  I thought I had moved everything to the new server.  I assume they are still replicating Public Folders?  I haven't gotten a chance to check into this yet.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38350271
Wow .... NP please check and let us know if you need any other assistance :)

- Rancy
0