[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

migration NLB to new

Posted on 2012-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Dear experts,

There are two Windows NLB clusters.
Win NLB cluster 1 with 2 nodes (CASHUB01 & CASHUB02) with CAS Array (= Array01)-->OLD platform
Win NLB cluster 2 with 2 nodes (NewCASHUB01 & NewCASHUB02) with no CAS array-->NEW platform

The 2 Win NLB clusters are in same organization and in same AD site, so this the reason why there are only 1 cas array.

The 2 old Win NLB cluster HW nodes are end of life. These will be decommissioned after last mailbox move to the new HW mailbox servers (the new MBX servers are also in same organization) and also the old cas array must be removed due too much problems.

Currently after installation of the 2 new CASHUBs these nodes were automatically added in the CAS array (there are now 4 present; 2 old & 2 new).

The new DB's on the new HW MBX servers are pointing automatically to the existing Array01.

My question is what is the best way to switch from old Win NLB service to the new one?
 
Can someone correct the list below please?

1 - remove the old cas array (= array01)
2 - set new cas array (=arrayNEW) and name of the new Win NLB VIP
3 - point all already created DB's to the new array
4 - normally outlook should automatically change the Exchange server name in their profile
5 - if mapi profile isn't updated --> update this with script or GPO

Kind rgs
0
Comment
Question by:DigitBoy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38343083
On a high level you're plan looks good, however why would you want to remove the old CAS Array name, why not preserve it?

If you preserve the Array Name, there would be no change for OL or Mailbox Database at all.

All you need to do is to remove both dying CAS boxes out of the Array and then decommission them.

Also, there is more to the CAS Server than the array - there are the URLs that needs to be in-place, the certificates that needs to be installed on these boxes.

On the LB (that's if you are using) you'll need to update IP Addresses of the new CAS Servers.

That should be it.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38343088
1. set new cas array (=arrayNEW) and name of the new Win NLB VIP
2. point all already created DB's to the new array
3. normally outlook should automatically change the Exchange server name in their profile
4. Stop services on Old CAS servers
5. Check OWA, ActiveSync and everything is working fine ?
6. if mapi profile isn't updated --> update this with script or GPO
7. Keep the server down for a couple of days and then "remove the old cas array (= array01)"

Certs ?
OAB and otehr stuff needs to be checked as well :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DigitBoy
ID: 38343190
Dear Rancy and Exchangegeek,

@ExchangeGeek
The cas array must be removed, because there are lot of problems on the old MBX and old cashub servers :(. We want to start with a clean configuration.
Also another reason is that the new 2 cashub servers with Win NLB with VIP are already installed and configured.

@rancy
Before step 1, what do you think about to remove the old cas array (= array01), because accidently we ran few weeks ago the command to set new cas array in same AD site, we got error message that there cannot be 2nd array in same AD.

What do you advice experts?

Knd regs
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38343202
we got error message that there cannot be 2nd array in same AD - Yup forget things sometimes :)

Your plan looks good on the overview ... just remember to assign all DB;s the new CAS array and check that OAB and other stuff works fine.

Best Wishes :)  !!

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38343205
If that be the case, you're bang on the steps and just keep in mind those URL, Certificates.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:DigitBoy
ID: 38343243
Thank you very much experts for your inputs. Now I'm less stressed thanks to you guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DigitBoy
ID: 38343252
.
0