?
Solved

Send on behalf permisions exhcange 2010

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I created a new user/mailbox that I want the user to be able to send on "Behalf of" anyone in the company. How do i do this with out going to all 300 mailboxes?

I am A/D 2008 and Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ninjatek earned 400 total points
ID: 38343094
I haven't tried this, but the theory looks correct:

Get-Mailbox | Set-Mailbox -GrantSendOnBehalfTo "AdminUserAccount"

Where "AdminUserAccount" is the new mailbox.

-Ninjatek
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38343102
If you have 300 mailboxes in total do this

Get-Mailbox | Set-Mailbox -GrantSendOnBehalfTo UserWhoSends


- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38343393
If you wish you may go the other way as stated on this article. Test with one account and if you are comfortable with the result go ahead with adding the same to the 30 users

http://exchangeshell.wordpress.com/2009/10/28/how-to-bulk-add-send-as-and-fullaccess-permissions-using-exchange-2007-powershell-using-add-adpermission-and-add-mailboxpermission/
0