?
Solved

Dell 2335dn scanning issue - will not save large multiple pages

Posted on 2012-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
3,290 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell 2335dn scanner/printer and for some reason when i take and scan a large document. say 98 pages it scans but i can't find the file anywhere. It is like it doesn't save it.
I can scan smaller documents like 11 pages or so and it saves just fine.
What could the issue be? I need to have this fixed as soon as possible thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lpadmin1
ID: 38343246
How are you doing this?  Scan to email or scan to a network drive?  If scanning to email is there a file size limit on your email server?  Perhaps it exceeds the max file size.  If you have a deadline to get these done by you could always scan documents in sets of 10 or however many pages it allows to save and then use a PDF program to combine the documents into one file until you resolve the issue.  Post more details and maybe we can come to a resolution.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38343566
TechyT,
My first suggestion on any scanning problem is to update the scanning drivers - TWAIN and/or WIA (and ISIS when available - typically for higher-end scanners). For your Dell 2335Dn, the drivers may be found here:
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/dell-2335dn

If that fixes the problem, great! If not, let us know what scanning software you're using. I realize you may not want to switch scanning software on a permanent basis, but as a troubleshooting step, it will be helpful to try scanning with some other software. IrfanView is excellent freeware that I've been using for many years:
http://www.irfanview.com/

Click the Download link on the left to download it. After installing it, click the File menu and pick <Select TWAIN Source...>. You should see TWAIN and WIA drivers. Try both of them and let us know what happens. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38343877
it scans an on the users old xp machine saves it as a PDF in the \pictures\dell dir.   she got a new pc an I installed the latest drivers from the dell site.  I just recently applied the fix/patch not sure if that will work.   also, the user wants to use the scan manager software (what they are use to).  scan manager comes with the dell software.  so any other troubleshooting tips would be perfect.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38343894
On many printers you can upgrade the memory on the printer, it is possible that the printer does not have enough memory to handle such a large document.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38343898
OK, so it has the latest drivers from the Dell site - that's good. I don't know what fix/patch you're talking about, but whatever it is, let us know how that goes. If it's still not working after the fix/patch, then try IrfanView as I suggested above as a troubleshooting step. I realize your user wants to use what she is used to, and eventually we'll get her there, but for now we need to figure out where the problem is, so trying another piece of software to scan will tell us a lot. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38343912
will do joe.  to the other expert there is nothing wrong with the printer side of it because all the old xp machines work just fine with it.   it's her new win 7 machine that is having the issue.  joe I will try ur suggestion tomorrow an go from there many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38343916
ps the fix/patch is on that dell link u posted earlier.  it's at the bottom
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38344010
Ah, that fix/patch - thanks for explaining. Btw, I just looked at the Fixes & Enhancements in the 6-18-12 driver (version A04) and it says, "Reduced Scan Manager output file size." This could certainly have an impact when scanning large docs, so make sure you installed this version of the driver. Also, I just noticed that there's a very recent firmware upgrade at that same page, dated 6-26-12 (version A10). I've seen situations before where a firmware upgrade can resolve issues, especially when a new operating system comes out. So I suggest applying that firmware upgrade...could be that the scanning was fine under XP for large docs but maybe the new firmware is needed for large docs in W7. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38347622
new driver worked
0