Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

High Availability Website A Name Record

Posted on 2012-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
I would like to setup a website with two seperate IP address.

100.100.100.1 for instance which has the a name record of test.com all requests for port 80 from the outside world use this record.

If however for any reason this IP address line is down it will automatically use 200.200.200.2 for the same website.

IE test.com points to 100.100.100.1 and 200.200.200.1.

I want it to work similar to MX records with Priorities. I dont want a round robin system rather a failover system.

Is this possible. some points i have been researching is a SRV record and RRSET-ORDER however dont full understand these.

Much help welcomed.

Regards
Ashley
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344189
If you put both A records on your DNS provider, I think the client will be the one choosing which one to use.

Only way to do what you want is to use a "Fatpipe" type appliance and host the DNS records yourself. www.fatpipe.com

Otherwise, you can also set up a BGP network.

Not sure if there's an open source project out there that can do what you want like the fatpipe.

I've heard of this company/product too, but I've not used it or tested it.

http://www.simplefailover.com/scenario2.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38344239
In terms of PURE DNS Management then no, what you want is NOT acheivable. You would need to do some sort of load balancing/hardware failover for your sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 38346292
thanks for your help so far. from what i understand though the load balancing side of things still provides a single point of failure.

If the connection into the load balancing device fails the whole website fails. This isnt really much difference to having one a name record.

Regards
Ashley
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38346433
Load balancing is the answer  http://www.linuxvirtualserver.org/docs/ha/ultramonkey.html and in addition do the same with your dns http://dyn.com/dns/dyn-standard-dns/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 38347536
Even if you somehow manage to siwtch from
test.com A 100.100.100.1
to
test.com A 200.200.200.1
in case of linefailure, note that such a swicth-over might not take effect as fast as you imagine. During one TTL clients may still use the old DNS info (and setting TTL awfully low may be undisireable for a heavy traffic site).
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38347795
If your pages are mostly static you can also use a CDN.  Otherwise if you are hosting or co locating your site with a larger hosting company, they will have built in fall back systems if one network goes down another picks up.   So if you have only one server, your weakest link is probably your hard drive.

I wonder if what you are really talking about is setting up multiple  name servers and that would be done through your dns.   If you look at google as example http://who.is/whois/google.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38347908
With a FatPipe or SimpleFailover, you put the device connected to two internet lines. If one internet line fails, the device starts handing out DNS records that correspond to the active internet line for your webservers.

You will have to tweak your TTL as described above if you go this route.

If you are able to configure BGP or have a hosted solution that provides this, then you can have multiple ISPs and one IP address for your webserver and not have to worry about DNS. BGP routing enables the failover between ISPs.
0