?
Solved

Undeliverable e-mail

Posted on 2012-08-28
26
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
We changed our public IP addressing last week. I got my A record and MX record changed, and had our reverse DNS table updated today. We are getting messages
The message cannot be delivered due to a configuration error on the server. Please contact your Administrator. <mail.ccnugget.com #5.3.0 smtp;553 5.3.0
Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator <mail.ccnugget.com #4.4.7>.
 Looking at my Queues, I see several SMPT Connectors that look like they were created for specif domains that the emails are kicked back from.
I also have an entry in the event log stating;
 Exchange mistakenly attempted mail delivery to an incorrect MTA route.  
What is causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
  • 13
  • 10
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38343532
Check the new IP if its blacklisted : http://mxtoolbox.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38343576
I ran all the tests at mxtoolbox.com and the IP Address was not black listed, everything looked good.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344230
It takes about 24-72 hrs for the MX to be updated with all internet DNS server.
So you need to wait :)

Check inbound and outbound email flow with
www.exrca.com 

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38345674
Here is a idea:

Could be you are trying to relay your messages to another server you are not allow to relay.

Do you have a PRT record created for your server?  Did you run Exchange troubleshoot analyzer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38346216
I just ran ExRCA test and received the following error, everything else passed;

Attempting to find the SPF record using a DNS TEXT record query.
       ExRCA wasn't able to find the SPF record.

I'm not sure what this is looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38346552
I have another mail sever running with a different IP Address, we have not migrated the the mail folder to this server yet. But I did set up an MX record for this server it is a different IP address could this be causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38346680
Did someone disable the MTA?  Check the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284204
scroll down to the section for 5.3.0

It is not necessary to have an SPF record (but it's certainly not a bad thing to have).

Your MX records are only used when delivering mail to you, it wouldn't affect your server delivering to others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38346791
The MTA Service is running, I don't know what else I need to check but we have not changed any configurations
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38346812
Once you change MX it takes 24-72 hrs to replicate between all Internet DNS server .... till then we have to wait

If you able to manually telnet and drop email just wait :)

Check all Microsoft services to be running

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38346966
I'm not sure what you meant by telnet and drop email. Our Reverse DNS has been replicating over 24 hours. Our A record and MX record were set last Wednesday. Will reverse lookup take that long?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347001
If they were set last Wednesday they would be updated .....
http://www.wikihow.com/Send-Email-Using-Telnet

telnet mail.server.com 25
Ehlo
MAIL FROM: yourname@domin.com
RCPT TO: friend@otherdomain.com
SUBJECT: [your subject here]
Continue typing your message.
To end your message, put a single period (.) on a line by itself, and press Enter.
You should see something saying "Message accepted for delivery."

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38347105
When I try and telnet when I get to RCPT TO: email@address I get the following;
501.5.7.1 Unable to relay for email@address
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347158
Do you have a Send connector created ?
Is anonymous checked on permissions tab in Receive connector ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38347268
In My virtual SMTP Connector anonymous is checked , but I have nothing configure directly as a send or receive connector unless I don't know where to look. That is possible.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347288
Have you set to allow Relay on the SMTP virtual server or do we have any smarthost on it ?
RCPT TO: email@addres (is something.com and its local .... user email inside the Organization)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38347361
The virtual server is set to relay to internal address, the RCPT TO: should this be an internal e-mail address?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347383
If your using normal user it should be using Relay at all ..... humm
You also said something about multiple SMTP connectors what are they and why are they in there ?
What is your environment config a bit ... BE and FE and something else in between ?
Is your issue happening for all domains or some specific domains ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38347408
I am running a single WINDOWS 2003 SBS with Exchange server, We have a single domain ccnugget.com, We just change our public IP Addressing, so we had to update our MX record and A record for the domain. Then a couple days later when DNS synced to the new address we found a reverse look up issue so yesterday we had our dns  reverse look up updated. We are still having problems we had absolutely no problems before the update. We want tio make sure all basses are covered while waiting for DNS to SYNC. We don't want to wait 3 days for DNS to sync and find out we have other issues. Management is not happy.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347498
Check with Inbound and Outbound email flow at

www.exrca.com

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38347687
The following is the results of Outbound;
Performing Outbound SMTP Test
       The outbound SMTP test was successful.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting reverse DNS lookup for IP address 67.138.234.210.
       ExRCA successfully resolved IP address 67.138.234.210 via reverse DNS lookup.
       
      Additional Details
       ExRCA resolved IP address 67.138.234.210 to host mail.ccnugget.com.
      Performing Real-Time Black Hole List (RBL) Test
       Your IP address wasn't found on any of the block lists selected.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Checking Block List "SpamHaus Block List (SBL)"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "SpamHaus Exploits Block List (XBL)"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "SpamHaus Policy Block List (PBL)"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "SpamCop Block List"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "NJABL.ORG Block List"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "SORBS Block List"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "MSRBL Combined Block List"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "UCEPROTECT Level 1 Block List"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Checking Block List "AHBL Block List"
       The address isn't on the block list.
       
      Additional Details
      Performing Sender ID validation.
       Sender ID validation was performed successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to find the SPF record using a DNS TEXT record query.
       ExRCA wasn't able to find the SPF record.
       
The following is test for inbound
Testing inbound SMTP mail flow for domain jatkins@ccnugget.com.
       ExRCA failed to test inbound SMTP mail flow.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to retrieve DNS MX records for domain ccnugget.com.
       One or more MX records were successfully retrieved from DNS.
       
      Additional Details
      Testing Mail Exchanger mail.ccnugget.com.
       This Mail Exchanger was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
      Testing Mail Exchanger mail2.ccnugget.com.
       One or more SMTP tests failed for this Mail Exchanger.
       
mail2 is a new server that is not being used
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349477
mail2.ccnugget.com - ohk

What is the MX and PTR pointing to ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38351188
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jatkins-ccn's comment #a38347687

for the following reason:

About 30 hours after the Reverse look up DNS was made everything started working. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38351031
I guess i said that in the starting and should have got some reward for giving the information that helped really

It takes about 24-72 hrs for the MX to be updated with all internet DNS server.
So you need to wait :)

Check inbound and outbound email flow with
www.exrca.com

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38351053
Yes you did, my concern was to be proactive in case it did not work and fell another couple days behind.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38351067
Agree you were trying to be proactive but Experts did give you the correct information and that should count for reward .... however if you think other way i am fine with that.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38351178
I thought I gave you the reward if not I will open it back up and apply it you were a great help
0