Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Safe Fonts these days

Posted on 2012-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Hello,

For

font-family: tier 1 font, tier 2 font, other

We're using verdana, georgia, for tier 2 fonts.

What are some really good tier 1 fonts that are accessable on most machines including mobile devices? This site's user's use a little nicer computers and mobile devices.

Our Site: TheWealthyMind(dot)com
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 400 total points
ID: 38344980
this could be a useful read for you http://www.webdesigndev.com/web-development/16-gorgeous-web-safe-fonts-to-use-with-css..

fonts: very personal thing
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 400 total points
ID: 38345019
I think the idea of web-safe fonts has moved on significantly since the concept was first introduced. The idea of web-safe fonts was to use a font that was almost certainly installed on every computer - Windows, Mac, Linux. Pretty limited!

There are now several different ways of using fonts in your website that don't need to be installed on the clients computer. Google Fonts and FontSquirrel are two that spring to mind.

To use a Google Font for example, you simply include a link to the font in the HEAD of your document, and then use it in your CSS as you normally would, including a fallback.

<link href='http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Headland+One' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'>

 body { font-family: 'Headland One', serif; }

Open in new window

It's supported in all modern browsers and frees you from the restrictions of old-school 'web-safe' fonts!

www.google.com/webfonts
http://www.fontsquirrel.com/
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 400 total points
ID: 38345041
Really, I too thinking this morning about "Google Fonts" (why they give link etc.,)..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38346086
Wow fonts have come a long ways.

Will Google Fonts work on apple/droid/other mobile devices as well as at least 95% of all current web browsers?

If it's not 95%, what is the percentage that Google Fonts covers?

Thanks, this is quite an improvement.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 38346160
Simple answer - yes! It will work on all modern browsers including those on mobile devices.

Think your design through and include a suitable backup for those older devices that won't support it, and don't start littering your design with 20 different fonts - each font take times to download so your site could become sluggish (not to mention ugly!)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38346498
ChrisStanyon,

Thank you.

>>include a suitable backup for those older devices<<

What's the best way to do that?

Also, how much slower will my website be with one font to download? My site has to be fast for SEO purposes.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 38346612
Add a backup using the CSS font-family tags

body { font-family: 'Your Google Font', Verdana, san-serif; }

As for speed, it will depend on the fonts being used. If you visit the Google Fonts website, you'll see a link for each font saying Quick Use. Click on that and it will give you a chart showing speed.

Your site doesn't have to be fast for SEO purposes! Your site will likely contain much more information in your CSS, Images, Javascript and Content than a Google Font. Adding it is no different than adding any other resource to your site.

Test the speed of your site in whichever way you usually do
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 400 total points
ID: 38347988
Why not use your own fonts and show the site exactly the way you want?  As long as the copyright is ok with you doing so.

The browsers support the use of the CSS3 @font-face tag?

http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_pr_font-face_rule.asp

This site will help you achieve the right formats:

http://www.fontsquirrel.com/fontface/generator
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 400 total points
ID: 38348971
Yes, as you said, browser font technology has come a long way. However to answer your original question, this listing might be helpful: http://www.ampsoft.net/webdesign-l/WindowsMacFonts.html

It has a list of fonts that were included with different versions of operating systems on Windows and Mac up to Vista and OSX 10.4
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38456485
Sorry for the delay, you guys really helped us out by the way. I love google fonts
0