[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ACT! 2011 and Outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I had installed ACT! 2011 on my main system running Windows 7 Professional and it also has Office 2010 on it.  After I did that, Outlook would freeze up two or three times a day; sometimes more.  I would have to kill the Outlook program; it would restart and be fine for awhile until the next time it would lock up.  I have rebuilt / compacted my Email but still same issue - I took ACT! off, problem disappeared.  I put it back on since I wanted to use it and the problem returned.  ACT! says it is up to date but dont understand why this is causing it to lock up - any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 38344456
What is the exact build of ACT! from help | about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 38345517
Sage ACT! Pro 2011 Version 13.0.401.0, Hot Fix 2
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345600
You should first update to Service Pack 1
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27290

Then Hotfix 6 for SP1:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/27440

Note: If multi-user, This needs to be done on ALL systems sharing the database (LAN or sync)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Willdotb
ID: 38356047
Hi CFProcessMgr

Do you use the Outlook Integration with ACT? If not it can be disabled by going to File-> Options-> Addins->Manage COM Add-Ins- from the bottom of the dialogue> Go. Untick ACT Outlook Addin

If you do, usually its Not ACT! that causes the crashes but merley a conflict with another Add-in. If you go to File-> Options-> Addins->Manage COM Add-Ins- from the bottom of the dialogue> Go. Untick other addins such as Anti-virus addins etc that are running on there. Restart Outlook and Test to rule out any Addin Conflict.

You could also try configuring your firewall and any antivirus as per KB:
 http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/25125/kw/firewall/session/L3RpbWUvMTM0NjQ0NjM2Mi9zaWQvenlEN0I1NWw%3D

Some times the necessary files  needed to run ACT! are being blocked.

Let us know how you get on.
0