[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 snip tool , how to retrieve old unsaved snips

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
16,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
I have noticed that in widows snip tool that it has an option to "allways save to clip board" i took a screen shot and then another , can i go back and see the old snip I took

thanks I am in a jam
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38343550
To the best of my knowledge, no, that isn't possible.  The default Windows clipboard will only save the most recent item that was copied to it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38343678
NAMEWITHELD12--You might go to the History tab on the IE Navigation panel (one of the Explorer bars) and see if the site you were visiting has the info you originally snipped.
0