?
Solved

MDT deployment of Terminal Servers

Posted on 2012-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-20
I am interested in folks who have had experience rolling out large numbers of virtualized Terminal Servers - mostly HyperV 2008 R2 - via MDT.  What would the steps be?  If you have other methods that you think are superior/better in certain circumstances I would appreciate, in particular, I am interested in alternatives such as simple copy and Sysprep and SCVMM.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38343575
We are big fans of Altiris Deployment, PXE Boot, deployed images syspreped, configs written on the fly IP Address, Machine Name etc join domain, heavily scripted.

very fast deployment, rebuilds when servers fail, new servers required etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 38344212
Ok. Are those all attributes of Altiris or different procedures?  And again I am looking for MDT deployment expertise/experience.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38344291
Those are function of Altiris Deployment, your question stated

"  If you have other methods ....."
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 38344506
I did but I led off with "I am interested in folks who have had experience rolling out large numbers of virtualized Terminal Servers - mostly HyperV 2008 R2 - via MDT.  What would the steps be? "  So I would like to get somebody in on this who has experience with MDT deployments.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38344520
We do not use it because it's inferior in our opinion, and we've been using  Altiris Deployment since 2004 long before Microsoft had anything to compete.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344544
SCVM is a good product but has a bit of a learning curve. It tends to replace MDT for Virtual Machines ...

Install OS
in your task sequences
add the features you need
dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:
...
configure features with powershell
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 38348269
Thanks for the added info. I'm getting the drift that you folks think that MDT is not the way to go. I would appreciate some elaboration on that if possible. Can you cite at least 3 points against it? Can you cite any points at all in its favour?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 38400847
Any more input?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38400905
you can use mdt/wds  but it is more human intensive. Say for 50 virtual machines, you have to configure 50 virtual machines and then start each virtual machine, then for each machine enter an administrators name/password/domain and hit return a bunch of times and then let it run. Microsoft recommends using Light touch installs < 500 machines, ZTI > 500 machines as zero-touch requires a lot more configuration.

With scvvm you'd set up a template machine and then run the new machine job 50 times a lot less work.

At the end you will get the same result.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38401412
2012 versions has been improved!
0