?
Solved

Problem receiving email

Posted on 2012-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Client has SBS 2003, using DNS not a Smart Host. Someone with a hotmail email account got the message below when trying to send to them. My client has Trend Micro hosted email filtering and this email did not show in that log, it wasn't blocked by TM, it never got there. The person sent the email again a few minutes later and it did go thru as well as a couple of others. The ndr message seems to be coming from Hotmail. The email was sent to two people, both bounced. I've done some searching but haven't really found, plenty if the email was sent from the Exchange server. Any idea what would cause this?

From: postmaster@mail.hotmail.com
Date: August 28, 2012 9:11:39 AM PDT
To: xxxx@hotmail.com
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

      user@mydomain.com


Reporting-MTA: dns;blu0-omc4-s14.blu0.hotmail.com Received-From-MTA: dns;BLU401-EAS17 Arrival-Date: Tue, 28 Aug 2012 09:11:31 -0700 Final-Recipient: rfc822;user@mydomain.com Action: failed Status: 5.5.0 Diagnostic-Code: smtp;553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts (#5.7.1)
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38343645
Might you have a dynamic IP?  Hotmail, AOL, and ATT, will frequently but inconsistently, block e-mail that is coming from dynamic IP's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 38343648
No, it's a static IP.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 38343661
Sorry i just realized the problem was receiving from a Hotmail account, not sending to.  I am not familiar with that problem but there is a similar discussion here on EE, perhaps it will be of some help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/Application_Protocols/Email/SMTP/Q_26585798.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 38344396
It could be that the first time the sender tried to send the email, he/she had not authenticated  properly. The 553 smtp code when checked gives this info. See http://www.error-553.net/

The specifics of the senders set up is not known. However, this reference document highlighting SMTP error codes will be useful for you to understand what may have happened.

http://www.chicagonettech.com/pdf/ChicagoNetTech-SMTP_Server_Status_Codes_and_SMTP_Error_Codes.pdf

On another aspect, if my server does not generate the error message and if my server logs do not have info logged  in relation to a particular message, there is no precise way for me to check. Checking has to be done by the sender.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 38344445
if it didn't get to IMHS or Trend Micro, that means it has nothing to do with you but do you have reverse DNS setup. it is really critical to have specially when you are using DNS to route Emails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 38345489
Yes we have reverse DNs setup and we are using dns not a smart host.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 668 total points
ID: 38348299
There could be two issues,

=> Consistent problem amongst Hotmail and AOL (read a lot on net, where in folks are pissed with these two sites)
=> you've got incorrect information on public DNS about you're name servers OR MX Records.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 664 total points
ID: 38349211
Run the inbound smtp tests at www.mxtoolbox.com and if they come up OK then it's almost certainly Hotmail cocking up their DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 38350905
SMTP tests check out fine, I'll chalk this one up to Hotmail. Suggestions as to how to award points here?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 38351032
Equal split Exchange Geek, RobWill and Me, since you ask.  The rest is irrelevant drivel (rDNS?  error-553.net?), and TBH my post doesn't add much either.

Have seen it before occasionally where the only explanation is that for whatever reason Hotmail, Aol, BT or whoever just routed the mail to the wrong mailserver, which obviously rejected it...  If it's not repeatable then as you say, you just have to put it down as one of those things.
0