?
Solved

Environment variables for all the users

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Can I push the Environment Variables to all the users?  Are they per user profile or once you set on computer its set for every user?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aresfx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38343727
No Problem, you can do this via GPO.

I'm sorry, the exact Names may be a bit different, but since I'm not using the english Version of Windows Server I have to translate for myself.

Start -> Administrative Tools -> GPO Management -> Right-Click the Targeted OU -> Create GPO Object here and link it -> Type a Name -> Right-Click the GPO -> Edit -> Computer- / User-configuration -> Settings -> Windows-Settings -> Environment -> New -> Environment-Variable.

Whether this is a User-EV or a System-EV depends on your Choice: Computerconfiguration -> System-EV, Userconfiguration -> User-EV

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344373
Or if you have at least one Windows7/Windows Server 2008R2 you can use for that Group Policy Preferences (GPP) which is much more convenient in use :)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/grouppolicy/archive/2009/05/13/environment-variables-in-gp-preferences.aspx

to be able to apply GPP to Windows XP/Server 2003 you need to install Client Side Extension (CSE) first, using separate download or push an update over WSUS.

CSE for XP can be downloaded from
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3628

CSE for 2003 can be downloaded from
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6955

Regards,
Krzysztof
0