?
Solved

Resize Outlook 2010 OST

Posted on 2012-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I have several users who had their Outlook 2010 exchange accounts setup with 'cached exchange mode' and this does not need to be the case as they are on a terminal server which is on the same hardware as the exchange server.

I have unticked the option but the large (10GB avg) ost files still exist. I thought doing a compact on the OST would help but it didn't.

Is there anything i can do to reclaim this space without deleting the account from Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:crystaltec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38343737
Hi,

I would first implement a GPO to ensure all Outlook profiles are in non cached mode and cannot be set that way either. Here is a pointer for that: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179175.aspx

Once you've verified that this is working correctly. Search for all *.ost files on the server and delete them.

The users profiles continue to work as expected.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38343742
If you have unchecked the option to create an OST file and you are sure Exchange has all the mail, then copy the OST file into a backup location and delete it. If no harm comes (should not) then after a time, delete the backed up OST file.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:crystaltec
ID: 38343819
So simple can't believe i didn't think of that.

Worked with my test user.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38343843
Thanks and I am pleased you got it working. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38344875
As a longterm solution, I would recommending looking into the GPO option, to prevent this from happening again and give you peace of mind.
0