Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network setup suggestions

Posted on 2012-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
so, doing some redesign on my home network.  

I have DSL router with one static IP , Cisco 2600 Router, Pix 515e.  Also, on the inside, i am runing ESXI 5.0 with 4 VM servers on it,  one of the VM Servers is running exchange 2010.

so i am trying to come up with the best topology for this system.  

Starting with the basics,  should i go....
1.  DSL (in normal mode) --PIX515e---router
2. DSL (in bridging) PIX515e Router
3 DSL (normal mode), Router, pix515e?

suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sterudpa
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38343831
Hi,

If the dsl router can interface with the pix, just use the two. No need for an extra device if you can avoid it.

I assume you have some kind of dsl modem.

Regards

Gordon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sterudpa
ID: 38343930
Yea I have a dsl router vrom qwest.  The reason for the router is to help me keep up on my ccna skills, and i am planing on running some vlans
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FdpxAP-GJL
ID: 38343965
It still seems slightly redundant. I'm not a Cisco guy, so I'm not sure what you need for the Vlans.

I would go without the router unless you have a specific need for the router.

Also you can do vlans on the PIX, It does depend on what you need internally.

I would think that the pix should be on the outside of the internal network as it is a firewall.

You can add the router if you need it, if the PIX can't do what you need it to?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 38344040
I would go DSL>PIX>Router.

Have you router do all the leg work and PIX route the outside traffic. Won't hurt anything.  DSL connection will just be your source for internet and if it has the ability to do DHCP and other garbage I would just turn those off.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38344444
I'd go with DSL in bridged mode -> PIX. This keeps the DSL modem transparent and you can control evertything from the PIX. On the inside (if necessary) I'd rather advise to use a switch instead of a router.
0