?
Solved

Need utilities that can evaluate the health of server RAID arrays

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I need utilities that can evaluate the health of Server 2003 and Server 2008 RAID arrays.

I have several generic servers that have just had either Server 2003 or Server 2008 loaded on them.

I don't know the manufacturer of the RAID arrays within these servers.

Please provide me with URL hyperlinks of where I can download utilities that will allow me to evaluate the health of server RAID 0, RAID 1, and RAID 5 arrays.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344023
You should be able to boot into the raid controller to get the information you are looking for (brand/manufacturer). Unless this is a software raid in which case you would get it there.  If its an onboard raid I would look up the model number which would be located on the motherboard itself so you would have to open up the case.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344034
RAID controllers all use vendor/product specific APIs.   Controllers have some levels of diagnostics, from full-featured GUIs to bare-bones command-line programs that only work with one operating system.

You won't find anything that works with everything.

You're just going to have to do some homework to determine what you have if you want specific information about what is available
0