Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access VBA 2010 MSWORD save permission

Posted on 2012-08-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,
I have a ms access program.
the back end data and word document is stored on a server and the folder is shared.
the front end is run from my pc, the forms and table are link to the database on the server.
the word documents get it's data from a table on the database on the server.
I made sure the user have full permission on the folders and files.
but the script below keep giving me a popup error.

the error occur at the line "objDoc.Close True   " after the printer print the word doc.
The error is a popup that say: "Run-time error '5487':
word cannot complete the save due to a file permission error."

I've tried everything I can think of, if anyone have any idea please let me know


--------------------------------------------------------------

Dim objDoc As Word.Document
Dim objWord As New Word.Application

templateName = FileName
'printer_name = "Epson Stylus C68 Series (M)"
Set objDoc = objWord.Documents.Open(templateName)

objWord.Visible = False

    LinkToSource:=True, Connection:="TABLE test", SQLStatement:="SELECT * FROM [test]"

objDoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource Name:= _
    db_path, LinkToSource:=True, Connection:="TABLE " & FileName, _
    SQLStatement:="SELECT * FROM [" & table_name & "]"

objWord.Application.ActivePrinter = printer_name
objDoc.MailMerge.Execute
objDoc.Close True
0
Comment
Question by:onestoppc
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 750 total points
ID: 38344195
You opened a template - I'd expect a line to do a file saveas to save it as a document - otherwise you're trying to overwrite the template.

Sonthing like objDoc..SaveAs filename

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 38344452
If you do want to save the document, do it before the merge, then just close it without saving afterwards
objDoc.Save
objDoc.MailMerge.Execute
objDoc.Close wdDoNotSaveChanges

Open in new window

0