?
Solved

DB version in SSRS

Posted on 2012-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I see db version #s like C.0.8.50.. for ReportServer

How I understand this.. what this means compared to another version like T.0.8.50
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38344096
is there ms documentation on how to read the numbers of versions of db?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38346574
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38346823
that is it-

why did they skip SP4?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 38346888
hmm.. not sure ;)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38348410
<version like T.0.8.50 ?
the answer is in the posted by: vdr1620 link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630446.aspx 

also check your sql server ssrs backend
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38352739
vdr, thx.

Eugene, it talks about versions c.x.x.x not t.x.x.x .. please tell me if i missed it..
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38353706
can you run in IE  HTTP://yourSSRSSERVER/reportserver and check down the page - what is your MS SSRS version and post  C.0.8.50 is 2005 sp1+ post sp1 CU

the posted by: vdr1620 and sublinks from there have all http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630446.aspx

About Database Versions

In Reporting Services, explicit information about the database version is not available. However, because database versions are always synchronized to product versions, you can use product version information to tell when the database version has changed. Product version information for Reporting Services is indicated through file version information that appears in the log files, in the headers of all SOAP calls, and when you connect to the report server URL (for example, when you open a browser to http://localhost/reportserver).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38378564
thx
0