[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell to delete Calendar attachment only

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-17
Hi,

Is there an option to delete ONLY attachments in Calendar items. I'm using Exchange 2007. Export-Mailbox -Includefolder \calendar -DeleteContents will delete the calendar items but if I like to delete to attachments, it is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38344123
I dont think there is any shell that will delete attachments in a calendar :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 600 total points
ID: 38344177
Calender and attachment store on the database so that i don't think option to delete ONLY attachments in Calendar items. You can able to delete hole calender item but not a single of component of that content.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwright5
ID: 39500935
I came her too look for a vbs script that I once used to delete calendar attachments only from outlook. Still looking and i know its somewhere.
0