[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server

Posted on 2012-08-28
13
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
1.What is basic difference between proxing & redirection in CAS 2010 ?

2. How to identify cas proxiying configuration by shell command?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin-james
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344138
What is basic difference between proxing & redirection in CAS 2010 ? - Below article explains everything

Understanding Proxying and Redirection
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310763.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38344139
1.What is basic difference between proxing & redirection in CAS 2010 ?

Please refer below link to understand proxing and redirection in cas 2010.

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310763.aspx)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin-james
ID: 38344153
i was reffered already this artical.

I am looking for answers

1.What is basic difference between proxing & redirection in CAS 2010 ?

Please refer below link to understand proxing and redirection in cas 2010.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 750 total points
ID: 38344167
If  you have mulitple exchange servers available in domain that time you can use CAS proxing OR CAS Redirection.

CAS Proxing:

In this scenario you have one internet facing server and remaining non-internet facing server.

one Client Access server as an Internet-facing server and have that server proxy requests to Client Access servers in sites that have no Internet presence. The Internet-facing Client Access server then proxies the request to the Client Access server closest to the user's mailbox.

CAS Redirection :

If you have mulitple internet facing CAS server and it locate different AD site. that time user access through Outlook Web App an Internet-facing Client Access server in a different Active Directory site than the site that contains their mailbox can be redirected to the Client Access server in the same site as their Mailbox server if that Client Access server is Internet facing. When an Outlook Web App user tries to connect to a Client Access server outside the Active Directory site that contains their Mailbox server, they'll see a Web page that contains a link to the correct Client Access server for their mailbox. This is known as manual redirection. In Exchange 2010 SP2, administrators can configure cross-site silent redirection to enable this redirection process to happen without the user’s knowledge.

CAS Redirection mostly use for Outlook web app user.


Both are differenet technology
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344171
In proxying your OWA or connection would simply be send to other site internal server.

In proxying only one CAS server is Internet facing where as in Redirection all site CAS would be Internet open.

In proxying you wont get a differnt logon page whereas in Redirection if you put USCAS and your on AUSCAS you will get some information and have to go to AUSCAS and cannot login with USCAS.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin-james
ID: 38344325
Good

What about

2. How to identify cas proxiying configuration by shell command?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344810
One way is to check if CAS Array or server has external URL published from Each site .... if so they are open for External contact and its Redirection if only one site is open it will Proxy to other site.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin-james
ID: 38345985
How the cross forest CAS proxy is working, and what about the internal proxying between different Active Directory sites.
 
Describe the internal flow of CAS proxying
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38346077
Lets keep this USCAS and AUSCAS.
USCAS is the one only open to internet and AUSCAS works internally.

When a request comes from internet for USCAS it check with the credentials\alias and checks where this user\mailbox resides and AD site associated it then checks for the CAS servers in that site and checks if it has a internet facing URL if so its redirection and will send the URL to user to check if not it passes the query to the AUSCAS and it then supplies the information that user gets.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin-james
ID: 38346225
What is USCAS and AUSCAS ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38347211
USCAS and AUSCAS is just example of CAS name in different Sites :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin-james
ID: 38350938
In CAS proxing between the cross forest internal, were this cross forest informationn is stored to proxy the request.
 
Whether it stored in the AD or in the Virtual directory of CAS
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38350985
CAS proxy is more of one forest thing ..... SCP attribute in AD.
External and Internal URL can be seen in EMC.

- Rancy
0