Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Build of SQL Server

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
Hi Team,

We are planning to build our new SQL environment in our firm.
We have decided to go with SQL Server 2012 Standard 64 bit edition with 2 CPU's on Virtual environment.
Below are some queries,

1) Can we use same principle server license to Mirror server also?
2) Max no of users can connect?
3) Can we use TDE on Standard edition?
4) Limitations on standard edition?
5) Prerequisites, Restrictions, and Recommendations for Database Mirroring

Thanks,

Sarvan.N
0
Comment
Question by:COS_IT_AU
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY earned 750 total points
ID: 38344376
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldatabasemirroring/thread/02e5577a-b191-4470-bfe1-83a68d3ca6fd

1) Can we use same principle server license to Mirror server also?

NO Seperate license is needed for mirror

2) Max no of users can connect?
32767

3) Can we use TDE on Standard edition?

yes we can
4) Limitations on standard edition?

check this link for limitations of standard editio

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx
5) Prerequisites, Restrictions, and Recommendations for Database Mirroring

check my blog for Prerequisites of Database mirroring

Restrictions----if we create any maintenance jobs that kills performance

check network usage-- we can create database mirroring for 10 database
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 375 total points
ID: 38344383
Check my Coments
1) Can we use same principle server license to Mirror server also?
NO Seperate
2) Max no of users can connect?
32767
3) Can we use TDE on Standard edition?
No TDE is doe enterprise edition
4) Limitations on standard edition?
check this blog
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993.aspx
5) Prerequisites, Restrictions, and Recommendations for Database Mirroring

mirroring requirements
both the SQL Services must started with the same user name and the user should have Administrator credentials for that domain, as below
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY earned 750 total points
ID: 38344417
correction *
3) Can we use TDE on Standard edition?
It does support TDE on standard edition
http://www.sqlmag.com/article/sqlserverdenali/sql-server-2012-licensing-141240
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 375 total points
ID: 38359186
VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY,

From the link you posted:
The Standard Edition supports up to 16 cores. It provides the relational database capabilities you would expect, as well as basic BI and reporting features. Its notable omissions include PowerPivot, Power View, Master Data Services, advanced auditing, transparent data encryption, columnstore indexes, and other data warehousing features.
That means it is not supported in the Standard Edition.

If you find tables easier to read than check this out:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/editions.aspx

Find the entry that reads "Advanced Security (SQL Server Audit, Transparent Data Encryption)" and then read across and find the check marks under each column.

The answer is still the same:  SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition does not support TDE.
0