Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to work in Vb.Net Windows - Report.

Posted on 2012-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
How to work on VB.Net Windows form, and then i click on add new item - Report.
How to give page header footer etc.

Any video tutorial.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38347320
Which reporting tool is that?

CRystal, SSRS, or RDLC?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38348970
I m not using any reporting tool. I am having Vs 2008, where when i add new item as report. Is Crystal reports free.
And can i call cr through windows form.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 38349512
CR is bundled with VS2008 (and free to use for WinForms apps) if you have the Pro edition or better (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317789)

You can get a starter from http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38353912
ok
0