[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create video chat server that works like skype but on Intranet.

Posted on 2012-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I have the chat application, where in the  i want to include the functioning of video
chat of two people sitting on same network at different location.
The idea is not to use the internet and without that making a Video Chat Software like skype.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38344502
Try the link below.

http://www.ssuitesoft.com/instantvideochat.htm

Regarding developing your existing chat application, please specify some more details.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 38344517
I have the chat application

What do you have already?   . . .  You don't give us much to go on.

You will most likely want a video chat application that provides voice as well. For this, in pure Java at least, the protocol would be UDP, because TCPIP is far too slow.

Here are some places you can get inspiration :

1

2

3
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38345975
My Chat applications, i am able to chat between 2 users.
I want to have the functionality of video chat that includes voice as well and in LAN environment.
So how to go ahead for this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
krakatoa earned 1000 total points
ID: 38346418
You seem to be as vague as possible. LAN comms of this degree have been done before, so there are few things to be opaque about.

If you have text chat, (I assume you do from your comment), then you'll know one or two of the wrinkles involved in achieving stability on voice and video.

I can only speak about voice here, which over intranet should be reasonably reliable, but you should use UDP - TCPIP will be too slowwww. You will find it immensely challenging to develop a two-user LAN voip system into a multi-user (multi >=3) system, unless you think about the wider implications thoroughly beforehand.

You need to understand the javax.sound.sampled API pretty well. That's your starting point, in fact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38348966
Thanks Mr. Kralatpa.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 38349116
Thanks Mr. Kralatpa.

Open in new window


What's this ??
0