?
Solved

iPhone losing contact information

Posted on 2012-08-28
17
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
I have an iPhone 4 have my mail, contacts and calendar linked via microsoft exchange (through office 365). Over the past 6 months I have been having regular issues whereby somehow either my phone or the exchange server is deleting contact information (phone numbers, email, address, etc) completely and leaving only the contacts name in my phone. Add to this sometimes it then duplicates those contacts and both have no information other than the name and it never happens to all my contacts rather anywhere from 1 to 50-60.

I assume it is my phone as no other employee has this issue with their iPhones (I have the same setup iPhone with exchange company-wide) but I have exhausted all possible solutions to solve this so I am hoping this issue has been come across before and can be rectified.

Kind regards,

Troy
0
Comment
Question by:recycleaus
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344312
Do you have multiple email accounts created on the Iphone ?
Is it upgraded to the recent updates ?
How often does it happens ?
Is the issue with all users .... any Android\Win7 phone ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38344324
If the issue has not been reported by anyone else apart from you then yes most possibly it is your mobile that is the problem child but assumptions would not solve our problem.

firstly check if there has been any upgrade done to your mobile post which this issue poped-up. Maybe any upgrade that took place on your device.
Why not checking with your vendor if your mobile has any issues as such. Infact in some cases they help with re-configuring your profile on their test phones as well to test if all is well with the phone or not.

Also let us know if things sow up properly in OWA as you stated that your phone or exchange is deleting contacts. So checking things with OWA is a must.

"Over the past 6 months I have been having regular issues whereby somehow either my phone or the exchange server is deleting contact information (phone numbers, email, address, etc) completely and leaving only the contacts name in my phone"
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 38344346
OK, will address the questions in list form:
 - only email account on iphone is exchange
 - phone updated to 5.1.1 which is current
 - happens irregularly, once a month to couple of times a week
 - we dont have any win 7/andriod phones (have 16 iphones and this is the only problem phone)
 - have logged issue with apple but they claim not to have heard of it
 - owa, iphone and outlook all show contact information gone and only the name showing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344352
- have logged issue with apple but they claim not to have heard of it - that is the most common reply from vendor :)

What if a user does not work with Iphone for a couple of weeks to check if any changes happen.

My gut feeling says something with Iphone.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38344353
Just a thought. Have we tried using another Iphone Set to confirm all is well with the device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 38344450
actually remembered I got an iPhone back 2 days ago when an employee left so will try a fresh iphone and see if that works
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adam Anderson
ID: 38344572
reload the iphone to the latest ios version and try again.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344811
actually remembered I got an iPhone back 2 days ago when an employee left so will try a fresh iphone and see if that works - makes sense .... also check if earlier to 5.1 works as i have been seeing many people facing a lot of issues with "iOS version 5"

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 38348112
OK, will give a week with the new phone and see if problem solves itself
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349781
Let me know what comes up :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
recycleaus earned 1500 total points
ID: 38434979
Solved with ios6 update... no idea what caused it sadly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 38435566
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for recycleaus's comment #a38434979

for the following reason:

solved with a OS update which I did
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38435567
I had asked about Upgrades and Updates to the latest version ..... ID: 38344312

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38436939
I had given Option about the Upgrade

http:#a <38344312>

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 38439152
I did upgrade to the latest version at that time and it didnt work... you cant seriously claim to have solved it based on that Rancy! ios6 didnt even exist at that time!
0