[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to migrate map network drive from XP to 7 Pro

Posted on 2012-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I just buy new workstation with Window 7 Pro,32 bit for user.I would like to know solution that how to we can migrate  configuration with map network drive from Windows XP to Windows 7 Pro very well. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Thenkung
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344489
First of all there is no "upgrade" option for Windows XP to Windows 7. Anyhow, you need to do installation of Windows 7 from scratch by backing up all of your files in Windows XP. Just make sure that you take the note of the localtion of network drives and after the installation of Windows 7, you need to map those drives again.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344533
it works exactly the same as with windows xp
A username and password is required


you can use net use x: \\computername\sharename

or the explorer interface ..

short video here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thenkung
ID: 38349407
Thank you
0