?
Solved

Security Architecture in Banks

Posted on 2012-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
hi experts

am trying to get list of product that must be used in an banking environment.

how i can get a sample blue print of an back Security Architecture including products.

please light

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 38347569
You just have to comply with the regulations that are applicable in your country.
The tools can be ANYTHING..., as long as you can prove you follow the rules....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38350544
This deck has good info. Really the defences should fend or minimally alert online fraud and identity theft which are great concerns for end user. Liability on the bank is huge if user privacy is not maintained as well, alluding to PCI-DSS compliance and SOX as well. Security control that is PCI compliant should be considered as well - the list of the controls are also the defences to be enforced such as WAF, etc...

http://secappdev.org/handouts/2012/Steven%20Murdoch/Banking%20Security%20Architecture.pdf

http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/research/security/banking/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38350561
Another few more collateral if you have time to read on :) Suggest the second link as more relevant if you are not looking at mobile aspect

Security of Mobile Banking
http://pubs.cs.uct.ac.za/archive/00000347/01/Security_of_Mobile_Banking_paper.pdf

Designing a New Security Architecture for Online-Banking
http://www.researchpub.org/journal/cstij/number/vol2-no2/vol2-no2-5.pdf
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 38351181
In europe there are more regulations like Basel II etc, various national rules etc.
So you still have to check what is applicable in your jurisdiction.

Then you need some auditors to validate your setup w.r.t. the rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 38354782
thanks experts,

possible to make a Dream/Wish list of Security Products according to your experience
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38356303
Hard to list out the vendor ;) just some experience

perimeter-anti ddos like arbor, firewall like Palo alto,  Ssl vpn like juniper, dns firewall like F5 gtm
Availability-F5 application delivery control like gtm and ltmat each tier
Presentation tier-web application firewall like F5 ASM or imperva, web scanner like whitehat or cenzic
Application- access control like F5 apm, identity mgmt like oracle access mgr, vdi security with vmware vshield and security server
Database- firewall like oracle datawall or ibm guardium. ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 38357151
great
0