?
Solved

Outlook / Exchange 2007 - Send Message Size Limit

Posted on 2012-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hi All,

Ive changed a 'maxsendsize' for myself in exchange 2007. I need to know how to force my outlook to pickup on this new size limit. (Win2K8 domain)

I know everything is OK, because if I logon to another computer for the first time and start outlook, I get the new size limitation.

This should be easy but I just cant figure it out for the life of me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JLW-ME
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 38344509
I guess this should be updated in some time.

You may want to close outlook and delete the mail profile.

Outlook will pick the new settings the next time it starts.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38344515
Have you tried restarting the exchange server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38344519
Please visit the link below if it helps on your issue.

Referred link :
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/618415fd-9093-4c44-8c67-4fa84876adb1/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38344538
Restart Mircosoft Exchange Hub Transport service and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLW-ME
ID: 38344541
npsingh123,

I guess also this will update itself in time, but I want it now.

I think deleting the profile will work also but I think then I will need to re-setup a whole bunch of things (hotmail connector settings, PST files, etc) and would rather aviod this.

Mr ibrahim52

I'm sure this is not an exchange issue, like I said if I logon from any other machine and setup a new profile I will get the new size limit.

Please also note, I dont actually need to send a large email through the system. At this stage I just need my local outlook to accept the new size limit and let me attach a large file. Outlook gets this limit from exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLW-ME
ID: 38344566
Please everyone, I dont need to send a large file through the system, it will never go because I have other limits in place that will prevent this from ever going.

I just need my local copy of outlook to see the new size limit and allow me to attach a large file to outlook without getting the "The attachment size exceeds the allowable limit" within oulook when trying to attach.

I guess when outlook first loads it possibly writes a reg key for this limit
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38344616
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLW-ME
ID: 38344773
Well it took a while, but the system seems to have sorted itself out now. When thinking about it, I am wondering if the delay was due to a DC replication needing to happen.

Either way, Im giving the points to "npsingh123" as I believe deleting the profile would have done the trick.
0