Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

corrupt ICA file CAG & Windows 7

Posted on 2012-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
3,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
1) One of our users is getting an error post authentication on citrix access gateway. They can login fine, but then when they double click the desktop shortcut, its seemingly trying to download the ICA file rather than just run it, and then when downloading its eventually coming up with an error 2311 and words to the effect of "citrix online plugin is receiving a corrupt ICA file"

2) Which is the correct client they need to utilise CAG from a win7 machine, theres so many downloads I cant see which is correct.

3) Any ideas on possible causes and resolutions on this issue
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38344510
I had seen this when our users sharted using Vista (64bit).  The version on the WebPluggin was 32bit and not compatible with Vista/Win7.

Maybe uninstall current version from client and download the latest WebPluggin.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38344521
Which is the latest webplugin for Windows 7 seeing as theres about 23746238946298462 possible downloads on the site :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38344528
Thanks, which one though as theres 2 main options, a 16.3 Mb one and a 13.5 Mb one.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38344546
For Web the 13.5mb will suffice.  I am currently using the XenApp Web version 11.0 but that seems to have gone from Downloads

I vaguely remember that <11. had issues with Vista and Win7
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Anderson
Adam Anderson earned 400 total points
ID: 38344548
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38344552
It may be worth while checking the Verison of the CAG itself.  I upgraded it to latest available version and this cured the Web Plugin version as it incorporated a working Vista/Win7 version
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38344556
That last link doesnt tell you what to do to resolve
0