?
Solved

segments

Posted on 2012-08-29
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Is there any way to identifiy segments with corrupted block..
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38344505
Please try the link below.

Referred link :
http://www.tiplib.com/39/find-segments-corrupted-blocks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38345346
Also, the dbverify utility that is supplied with the database is pretty useful.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dbverify.htm#i1006970
0