?
Solved

XenDesktop setup to host total of 100 users with 50 concurrent users

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hello,

In our school we are looking to setup XenDesktop infra in order to host 100 staff members with 50 concurrent connections.

Can someone please advise on exactly what components are required and in what quantity so that we can provide the users same experience as they are use to with their physical PCs?

Users will be using Office 2010 Professional, Adobe Reader and Internet nothing else..

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:fais79
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344907
The following link explains the components of XenDesktop:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-bdx/cds-overview-xd-components-bdx.html

The following link also explains the components in addition to best practices in terms of network, storage, images, scalability, etc...:

http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/19042-102-19576/XenDesktop%20Best%20Practices.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38349677
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 38351686
it depends ...
you can create xendesktop with storage-based disks (on the Hyperviseor + storage) or network based with provisioning services (PVS).
i would suggest the PVS solution with pooled shared desktops (they are new with every user logon). This option has the slightest hardware requirements.
but you need 2 Desktop-Broker servers, 1-2 SQL database servers, 2 PVS Servers (with big, fast Harddisks), (2 because the redundancy - some can be virtual servers...)

and enough servers to host th 50 concurrent windows-sessions:
4-8 sessions per cpu-core (6-13 Cores / 50 sessions)
and 2-4 GB Ram per session (100-200 GB RAM)

+1 Server for dedundancy
and many licenses ...

the requirements can be many higher with boot-storms (all teachers starting the new sessions after the break).

you should contact a local citrix partner and force a pilot installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fais79
ID: 38365103
I have read a lot about PVS and MCS.. it has left me confused..

Could someone explain in simple terms differences between the two and which one should we use??

Eventually the idea will be to also host desktops for staff for 5 primary schools for which we act as a feeder school therefore, we will be almost going towards multi tennat environment.... Now two of the primary schools want some third party software which our school and other 3 school do not require..

So we are thinking of have a same farm for our school and 3 primary schools and separate one for the other 2 primary schools with the requirements of extra third part sofftwares..

We have already purchased Netapp 3240 to host VDI infra..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38365655
0