Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Network running very slow after migration

Posted on 2012-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
After completing an SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 migration we are experiencing problems on the network.  We are finding logins are very slow in the morning.  It can take up to 60 seconds for a user to login to the domain.  I've seen DNS cause this problem but in this case DNS seems to be working fine.  This SBS server is the only DNS server on the network and all clients are pointing to this DNS server and no others.

The second issue is that opening documents on the network is very slow as well.  Probably due to the same issue.  

The migration was a long and painful one with many obsticles.  So far, we've been able to get everything sorted.  But at this point we can't pinpoint this particular problem.

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:XLITS
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DJ2liveUK
ID: 38344609
what is your network backbone? 100Mbps or 1000Mbps?

also have you checked the event log on the server to see if there are any errors that may indicate a cause for the slowdown?

HTH
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 38344771
Hi HTH,
Thanks for the response.  The backbone is 100Mbps.  We have checked the event log and there really aren't any errors with any insight into the issue.  We did however restart the DNS service and this seems to have helped.  I'll keep monitoring this and keep you updated.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abbas Haidar
Abbas Haidar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38344783
check on your DNS reverse zones? where are they pointing to? and even check on the whole DNS configuration and I would say change your backbone to a gigabit one and disable smb (http://support.exinda.com/topic/how-to-disable-smb-signing-on-windows-servers-to-improve-smb-performance)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 38344788
Thanks for that.  I'll have a look at that as well.  I'll post back some results.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38344790
Change from Fixed IP to DHCP if that is the case, see if that helps with 1 of the PC's.

if it is already DHCp then run ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew

then reboot and see if log in time is improved.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKAtLCS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38349729
One thing I found after migrating is that there are a lot of references to the old server left over in the registry of the workstations.  Look for a registry editor that has search and replace to finish cleaning up the registry settings.  Be very careful when doing this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 38357740
Found some issues in DNS and there were issues in workstation registries.  Things appear to be much better now.  Thanks for the advice.
0