[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

extend C to New Volume

Posted on 2012-08-29
19
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
I am trying to add space to my C drive. In the disk Manager the Extend option is grayed out. Can anyone give me steps to extend it to the New Volume?
reformatting.png
0
Comment
Question by:willie108
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 504 total points
ID: 38344798
That's because C:\ is at the end of the drive. You can only use diskmanagement to extend volumes if the unallocated space comes right after the partition you want to extend.

You will need a 3rd party tool to do this, or make a backup image of C:\, then delete C:\ and restore the image to the empty space.

You can try booting the PC with the PartedMagic LiveCD, then start the Partitione Editor on there, select the partition with C:\, and then slide the partition towards the front of the disk where you have the unallocated space. You can then either resize C:\ directly from that tool, or reboot into windows and then use diskmanagement to finish that task. If PartedMagic doesn't properly see the drives (I've never used it together with Windows Dynamic disks so I don't know about that, but I believe it should have no problem), then check the Paragon Site for one of their utilities, they should also be able to do what you need:

http://partedmagic.com

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 748 total points
ID: 38347317
As noted above, you can only extend a volume into contiguous free space that's "after" the volume you want to extend.

In your Disk Management picture, is "New Volume" available space?  (97.66GB in a volume without a drive letter)

If so, you can easily add this to C: by doing the following:

(a)  Delete the "New Volume"
(b) "Slide" C: to the left so there's zero free space BEFORE it
(c)  ReSize C: to include the additional space

You'll need a good 3rd party partition manager to do this.    The free demo version of the excellent Boot-It BM will work very nicely.    Just download the free demo;  create a bootable CD using the included MakeDisk utility;  boot to the CD, selecting CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK.    Click on Partition Work;   and then do the 3 steps above.    Just highlight the space corresponding to "New Volume"; Delete it;  then highlight the space corresponding to C: (obviously the last partition on the disk) and click Slide (selecting zero space before);  wait for it to finish  (it will take a while as it has to move all the data);  and then just click on ReSize and make the partition larger.
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38347497
... one other note:    If the "New Volume" can't be deleted (i.e. has some data you need to keep), you could ReSize it -- which will provide some free space immediately after it;   then do the same 3 steps I listed above to add that free space to C:
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 748 total points
ID: 38349196
Actually I disagree with the suggestions given above because you have DYNAMIC drive with partition (typical for basic HDD) on it which is absolutely abnormal.
Is this Acer made machine? I have seen this problem before. You will have to convert the drive back to basic type if you want to do resize operation on it.
And the tool that can do this is Paragon Partition Manager 12 Pro www.partition-manager.com
Or you can play with Hex editor to change the dynamic/basic disk bit but if you do not have experience in this editing I would recommend going with the tool above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie108
ID: 38349202
Hi Thanks. It is a Dell. it is 64 bit but on this partition I am running 32 bit Windows 7. On another partition I have 64 bit Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie108
ID: 38349209
Hi Thanks. It is a Dell. it is 64 bit but on this partition I am running 32 bit Windows 7. On another partition I have 64 bit Windows 7.
With partition manager do I need a boot cd?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 748 total points
ID: 38349238
Ok, this is bad Windows 7 interface that automatically converts the drive into dynamic type if you try to create more than 4 partitions on it. Now you need to have 3 primary partitions and 1 Extended with other partitions inside. Personally I would delete those small partitions at the start and reconfigure the drive the way that I have on it two system partitions plus data partition. If you use third party backup software such as Paragon Backup & Recovery Free then you do not need Dell recovery software at all. And with current configuration it is using 15GB of space on your HDD and taking the primary partition slot which is the cause of your problem.

With partition manager do I need a boot cd?
Nope, that one will not convert anything.
http://www.partition-manager.com/ this one. Take backup of existing configuration first using the same Partition Manager 12 Pro before you convert the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie108
ID: 38349261
Can I ask what you mean by backup of existing configuration? Do I have to back up all entire computer (both OSs)? That is a lot of stuff.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38349281
As far as I know, the tool I mentioned above, PartedMagic, should be able to handle dynamic disks, but you'd need to try it. If it can't handle a dynamic disk it won't change anything, so you loose nothing by trying, and the advantage is that it is free. Apart from that you can use it to backup your partitions, and backups are always essential anyway.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38349301
Can I ask what you mean by backup of existing configuration? Do I have to back up all entire computer (both OSs)? That is a lot of stuff.
Yes. If you have an external USB HDD then you can take backup image of your internal drive to it. It will create an image which allows you restore to the same state you were in at the moment of backup in case something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 748 total points
ID: 38349409
Actually the details I provided above will work fine -- EXCEPT that Boot-It BM does not work with dynamic volumes (I missed that this was a dynamic volume).

You can do the same thing using EaseUS Partition Manager, which DOES work with dynamic volumes -- except for the free Home version.
http://www.partition-tool.com/product.htm

Note that Paragon Partition Manager (mentioned above) will also work with dynamic volumes if you get the Professional version (but not the Home version).

FWIW, you made this a far more complex issue by converting the disk to dynamic (I suspect this was inadvertent).
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie108
ID: 38349442
Yes. It was inadvertent and I just cavalierly accepted what the windows partition manager lead me to.
OK, well I will have to go out and by a new external HDD to do this. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie108
ID: 38349454
Will Partition Manager 12 Home version be OK?
And, Yes. It was inadvertent and I just cavalierly accepted what the windows partition manager lead me to.
OK, well I will have to go out and by a new external HDD to do this. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38349471
Home version does not work with Dynamic drives - no backup or conversion. The advantage of PM12 is that it has both backup and partitioning features in one tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willie108
ID: 38349481
Ah, so I have to get the Profesional version?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 748 total points
ID: 38349492
The good news is it's apparently forcing you to buy a backup drive :-)
(which, of course, you should always have)

The Home version does not provide support for dynamic volumes -- so no, you'll need the Professional version.

Note that there IS a way (by modfying one byte in track 0, cylinder 0, sector 0  ["Sector 0" in LBA addressing] to change the drive back to basic, as long as it doesn't have more than 4 partitions ... but this is definitely not recommended if you're not accustomed to hex editors and especially not if you don't have a good current backup.    The Professional version of Paragon will let you change the disk from dynamic to basic without data loss.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 748 total points
ID: 38349594
This is a very specific configuration where Windows does see this first small partition in a strange way and thus allows it be standard partition instead of volume which is more typical for dynamic drives.
Do you still want to keep all partitions? Think about my suggestion of reconfiguring the partitions by deleting first two.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 504 total points
ID: 38349596
Try PartedMagic like I suggested, it is free and should also work with dynamic disk. If it doesn't work with them, you haven't lost anything and you can go ahead and buy the Paragon Product which I also suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willie108
ID: 38349624
Everyone, thank you very much. Will buy a new drive and maybe the pro version or maybe use the free one.
0