[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Low disk space on backup server. Configuration on backup exec required.

Posted on 2012-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-11
I have a daily backup to disk folder created withing backup exec. The disk space is getting very low.... Which settings within the 'daily backup to disk' properties box should I amend to either run the job incrementally or to only keep the data for 1 day then over writing it?
0
Comment
Question by:Kimba123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
masteripper earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345118
Get Cobian Backup versio 9.xxx and u will solve a lot of ur problems.
http://files.cobiansoft.com/programz/cbSetup.9.5.1.212.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kimba123
ID: 38345156
Thanks but  I don't want to install any other software.

Please can someone advise on my post?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38348278
which version of backup exec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kimba123
ID: 38378159
Backup exec 12 with SP5
0