?
Solved

In What case  oracle 12 C is useful

Posted on 2012-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

Can I know brief advantages of Oracle 12 C.

Regards,
GSK
0
Comment
Question by:gotetioracle
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38345010
if you use the word *advantage* then this means you want to compare at least 2 items
by deduction 1 item is oracle 12C
i assume oracle 12 c enterprise manager

but what do you want to compare it with ?
other tools ? other versions ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 38345013
the document links for oracle 12 c enterprise manager:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/oem/grid-control/overview/index.html
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38345021
advantages compared to what else?
I presume oracle 11?
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_applications_differences_11i_12.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotetioracle
ID: 38345059
@ Geert_Gruwez:
My question is in both ways .I need the comparision between 11g and 12c.
As per my knowledge Oracle 12c is a cloud database how will be the Licensing method for this.

Regards,
GSK
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 38345085
The database12c doesn't exist yet

Oracle is planning to offer a cloud database but there will also be a normal install like 11g, 10g, 9i, etc before it.

you can get more information about the cloud services here...

cloud.oracle.com

It's pretty sparse right now
I expect more information to follow after Oracle Open World.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 38754763
why the B?  

A penalty grade is not appropriate here
0