?
Solved

Gimp: Beginners Guide Required

Posted on 2012-08-29
18
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi

I have just downloaded GIMP application to create a new logo for our company,the problem we are having is that it is a little complicated to use. Can you please supply us with a you-tube video and beginners guide documentary on how to use it - that would be really helpful.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 400 total points
ID: 38345077
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38345452
Tx. Pls direct us to some online or downloadable basic guides too
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38345562
Thanks - and do you also have a pdf or word document that i can find.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 400 total points
ID: 38345567
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 38345606
these should get you going

http://www.tuxradar.com/gimp

Word Doc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PhoenixUnlimited
ID: 38346656
I believe Santasi24's suggested link http://docs.gimp.org/2.8/en/ is the best guide for a beginner. It covers all the basics.

Once you have given the guide a look over and have an idea what you want to accomplish, then I would search youtube for tutorials on the specific task. Youtube is full of tutorials but they're generally created to help on a specific task. (include "Gimp" in the search). Youtube is saturated with Photoshop tutorials , you can review them and translate them to Gimp. Gimp can do most Photoshop tasks but the tool layout is not them same, so it can be confusing but not impossible.

If youtube fails you, then post your question here. There are several gimp users here that can help.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 38349178
shaunwingin you'll just get a ton of URL when you ask for beginners guides which you could have googled yourself. meant nicely.
What type of Logo?
A small image or just TEXT? Or both?
Cause most of us have these tools and can show you

You can use numerous tools for different things, free open source
one to make the image or text another to add effects and so on.
Inkscape top
Since you want to make a logo may I suggest a couple of simpler tools, some learning curb but simple/ I love these tools by far over my professional tools and work so well with them
Inscape screenshots
Guides for Logo in Inkscape on youtube
Inkscape tutorials all on youtube
and Paint.net
Paint.net guides youtube
Using an image PAINT.NET- How to make a nice logo with icofx
http://icofx.ro/
Real Word Paint is also worth having as a backup
Realworld Paint
RealWorld Icon Editor 2010.1
Real world Icon editor
http://www.rw-designer.com/image-editor
get youtube downloader trust me downloading all the tutes comes in handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38349210
tx. This is what want to create:
To design a logo comprising of A1 Telecoms CC forming a Circle.
The A1 must be at Top of Circle and the rest spaced out to complete the circle and met up at the A.
This is concept I have at moment.
I’m considering as centre piece, putting in a Telephone in the middle of the circle…

The circle should have a diameter I would say of say 1.5cm to give us some space in centre for our centre piece.
Any ideas as we battling with Gimp as not used to it
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38349222
Yep yep
 take a look at the first tuturial using Inkscape I posted it shows you how to use a Text in a circle
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d69hwH40hps
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38349247
Thank  you and which version of gimp is out now is the best for me to use especially using these tutorials as a base for me to learn how to use it - please send me a download link

Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38349319
Those are for Inkscape shaunwingin
This is the one I used
Put a Text on a circle
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2f6vVp4IZug
Do that first then use another tool like Paint .net to insert a small phone clip image inside the circle
I can make one for you as a sample
will post it to you tomorrow

Do you still wish to use Gimp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38349390
Yes please - i wish to use GIMP and the funny thing is that i have been spent Gimp youtube tuorial videos that are useful but my GIMP application doesnt seem to have a few functions that i have to click to create a different dimension for example the "text along path" is not available somehow - so i dont know whether it is the version of GIMP that i am using or what?....Can you please help

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38349435
I am using GIMP 2.0  - Is that a good version or not? If not - please supply me with a better version than the one i am using.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38349480
Gimp 2.8 is the latest but 2 should do fine
I have Gimp 2.6 but don't use it much prefer Inkscape
Gimp 2.8 click on Download
http://www.gimp.org/
Did you want the circle coloured with text wrapped around a coloured circle
>>To design a logo comprising of A1 Telecoms CC forming a Circle.
I'll make a sample one for you but it's night here
Creating a Circular Text Path
http://registry.gimp.org/node/641
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQBa76NpiWM
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38349505
It is Gimp 2.8 ....
The letters from the shape of a circle - there is no actual circle...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 38349519
Right, It won't look very good using just A1 at the top
and the other letters> Telecoms CC
at the bottom.
Doesn't really form a circle as there is not many/enough letters to actually form a circle if you understand.
I feel what you want is rounded Text itself??
I take it it will be a transparent?
My phone keeps ringing so took me a little longer
I made this in Inkscape
Example transparent text on circle
transparent Text in Circle
 text in circle with phone sample
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38349673
Looks okay not bad - can you send me the download for inkscape?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 38349745
For windows?
http://sourceforge.net/projects/inkscape/files/
when you click on this link>>http://sourceforge.net/projects/inkscape/files/latest/download?source=files<< look to the bottom of your browser, do you see> do you want to save
From here
the actual download choose top 0.48.3.1
>>>Looking for the latest version? Download Inkscape-0.48.2-1-win32.exe (35.7 MB)<<
http://sourceforge.net/projects/inkscape/files/inkscape/0.48.3.1/

Here's the guide how to and is the  actual one I used to make your Logo sample
and  when learning it.
It's pretty simple compared to Gimp.
Remember to look at which Font you want to use,
by the way how many fonts you have installed?
I have hundreds, you can also change the colour size thickness..
I downloaded the video using Youtube  downloader.Pro
Fonts from here
http://www.1001freefonts.com/
You need to hold the shift Key when selecting Text and Circle then Text at the top and add to path. He doesn't mention that.
Creating Circular Text in Inkscape to use in SCAL
http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x9enoh_creating-circular-text-in-inkscape_school

I also used my Paintshop pro 9 to add the telephone
0