?
Solved

ASP date from db - 2 months

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I am a beginner at ASP, I need help with a date function.
I am working with an old ASP VB script.

I have a date in DB.

<%=rs("start")%> (my date in db for example: 2012-09-01)

Fisr question:
How do I write a date 2 months back? - 2012-07-01

And second question:
How do I write same as question one but instead of full date just show 07 or Juli(month name).
0
Comment
Question by:fksolutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 38345139
2 month back :
dateadd("m", -2, your_date_value)
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_dateadd.asp

month / name is
month(your_date_value)
monthname(month(your_date_value))
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_month.asp
http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_monthname.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fksolutions
ID: 38345166
 <% 
 startdaterorligt = rs2("start")
 dateadd("m", -2, startdaterorligt) %>

Open in new window


gets error
Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a0414'

Cannot use parentheses when calling a Sub

/include/johan201208.asp, line 538

dateadd("m", -2, startdaterorligt)
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 38345202
Fisr question:
How do I write a date 2 months back? - 2012-07-01
<%
theDate = rs("start") 'or whatever date you want
NewDate = dateadd("m",-2,theDate) '2 months back
response.write NewDate
%>

full date just show 07 or Juli(month name).
<%
theDate = rs("start") 'or whatever date you want
MonthNumber=month(theDate)
response.write MonthNumber ' should be 1,2,3....11, or 12
response.write monthname(MonthNumber) ' will be full month name like January.
response.write monthname(MonthNumber,True) 'will give you abbreviated month like Jan
%>
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38345219
Is your recordset really called, rs2("start") otherwise it will be counted as a function.  You can use rs2.Fields.Item("start").Value to be sure.  

You need to make sure your recordset is created in your include file or before the code where you insert the include file on the main page.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 38345653
You missed that DateAdd returns a value, so use it like this

<% 
 startdaterorligt = rs2("start")
SomeThing = DateAdd("m", -2, startdaterorligt)
%>

Open in new window

GH
0