[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Domain adding Domain Users to local profile

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
I've just built a new Domain with Windows 2008 Servers.  Trying to add Domain Users to the local profile on the end users machines (Windows 7).  When I go to add that in Computers>Users>User>Member of>Add>From this Location>  Only the local machine is appearing not the domain?  I am logged in to the local machine as the Domain Admin.  The user has been added to the Domain Users group on the DC.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HBschughes
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38345153
Domain User is a group which can only contain domain users, you cannot put there local users.

However, to be able to see domain there, a computer must be a member of a domain with proper DNS settings.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBschughes
ID: 38345222
When I run ipconfig /all its pulling correct DNS info.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38345238
OK, then you have proper configuration on a member machine. But anyway, you cannot add local users into Domain Users group. Only domain user may be a member of this group

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bakfaloni earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345246
As iSiek say you must put the proper dns settings after that you can joined  the local pc to your domain and so you can login with domain administrator and add domain user to the local groups , i do that  to give the domain user admin privilege on the local pc

http://itswapshop.com/tutorial/how-migrate-local-profiles-domain-profiles-5-minutes-using-registry-tweak-windows-xp-and-7
check if this good for you
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 38345279
By default when you add a client to the domain the system automatically adds the "Domain Users" to the local users group and "Domain Admins" to the local administrators group. This happens to every machine after it gets added to the domain.

As stated above you cannot do the reverse and add local accounts to a domain group.
0