Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide Dollar Amounts in Excel Columns

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hello Experts -

I was wondering if it possible to hide the dollar amounts in columns C18, F18, D23, E21, E22, and F18 - F23. my client doesn't need to see those just the numbers in BOLD.

And I will have to repeat this for all nodes that are bold.

See the attachment below.

Thanks in advance,
GeneBat
blank-dollar-amts.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GeneBat
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38345271
IF(something = BOLD, action) is not a test so far as I know in Excel. So I don't think you can do what you want directly.

I looked at your sheet and I think you would have to add an indicator column to control the display.

Alternatively, re-design the sheet so that dollars are in a separate column and hide the column. This is probably the best approach.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elton Pascua earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345347
Can't you just make the font white? Or uncheck it as a column category?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GeneBat
ID: 38345430
Sometimes it's the simple’s things. Change the font to white works for me.

Thanks!
0