?
Solved

Outlook will not connect to exchange after 2003 to 2010 migration

Posted on 2012-08-29
19
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
Hi all,  I'll give as much info as possible.  I am migrating from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011, I was going down the SBS migration in the SBS 2011 console and followed the steps to move exchange mailboxes to the new server.  Now, it says disconnected on all Outlooks.  If I try to create a new profile, it auto fills the old server name.  Am I missing something here?
1
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38345297
Is the user able to access mailbox using OWA\Webmail ?
What is the version of Outlook ?
Which server is outlook pointing to ? Did you try creating a new Outlook profile ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38345303
Is the New server having all 3 roles "Mailbox, CAS and HUB installed" ??
Is the new SBS2011 server a GC as well ?
Where are the FSMO roles ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38345315
Is the New server having all 3 roles "Mailbox, CAS and HUB installed" ?? Yes
Is the new SBS2011 server a GC as well ? Yes
Where are the FSMO roles ? New server
Is the user able to access mailbox using OWA\Webmail ? Yes
What is the version of Outlook ? 2007-2010
Which server is outlook pointing to ? Did you try creating a new Outlook profile ? It's pointing to old server, If I create a new profile, it still trys to point to the old server, and then does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38345351
Is your old SBS 2003 on? It needs to be online for the profile redirection to work.

Plus ensure you can ping each SBS from both SBS boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38345354
Update: I can connect to the old server, but no new emails come in.  How do I get it to connect to the new server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38345363
Ok, I can connect to the old server in Outlook, and I can recieve emails, but I cannot send.  (I believe in the migration steps it had me delete the smtp connector)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38345367
Is there any hardcoding of DC\GC through registry ?
Is there any entires in teh host files ?
Is all Microsoft Services running on the SBS2011 ?
Please run the command in Exchange shell and share the RPC information

Get-MailboxDatabase "Exchange 2010 DatabaseName" | FL *RPC*

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38345390
Just to confirm you have followed the correct migration steps so far, as per the following links: http://demazter.wordpress.com/2011/02/24/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-small-business-server-2011/ or http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=3231

If you cannot get basic routing between the servers, which should have been your first step, I would take a look at your routing group connector which may need to be recreated.

A mailbox on SBS2003 should be able to send and receive mail to a mailbox on SBS2011

Are you forwarding emails to a SMTP connector, or does your SBS send directly to the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38345406
Should port 25 point to the old server or new server at this point?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38345421
Two things:

1. For now, manually enter the new Exchange server name when creating a new email account.
2. For Outlook 2003 clients only, go into More Settings, then the Security Tab, check off the Encryption box as 2003 does not enable this by default and Exchange 2010 requires it.

Test your connection again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38345463
According to the guide SMTP traffic should go to the new server. However it will work even if pointed at the old server.

@Spartan, SBS2011 does not need encryption tick box as it already includes SP1, this setting applied to Exchange 2010 RTM, or RTM upgraded to SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38345512
Ok, after recreating the routing group connector, mail flow is working.  However, some users cannot see the public folders...but some can.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38345557
It looks more like you haven't followed the guides exactly, its a step by step procedural process, ideally you shouldn't miss a step unless you know what you're doing.

I can't stress enough that if you follow the guide to the tee, the upgrade process will be really simple. Do you want to read over it and review what you've done according to the documentation.

It looks firstly like you haven't replicated the Public Folders correctly, and on your SBS2011 server, the Exchange DB may be looking at the content which is still syncing.

I would check your Exchange logs on both servers to ensure you see public folder replication logs. Alternatively check your Queue Viewer on Exch 2010 for traffic which may be queued.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38345661
You need to have "Anonymous Users" option checked on receive connector in EMC to be able to receive emails from Internet users and for able to send have the Send connector created on Exchange 2010 and have the routing enabled on it.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38345735
@Rancy, this should all be there by default on a SBS.

Plus you don't want to tick the anonymous on the default connector. You really want to create a dedicated receive connector for SMTP facing traffic which has the correct SMTP banner, otherwise the internal one will get published and you will get event viewer errors relating to the SSL certificate not matching the FQDN of that connector.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38348877
1. Please check if msExchangeRPCClientAcessService running on your Exchange 2010?

In many cases this could be the reason for connection failure.

2. If that is running fine. Problem could be with Outlook settings that are still pointing to old server. Check those settings.

3. This problem can also arise due to the fact that old server is still existing in ADSI Edit settings. Try removing this entry and it might solve the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 38362245
Migration of mailboxes hadn't finished.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 38362972
Disappointing considering the time spent from the experts, this seemed like an overlook on the basics. You should have known that the migration of mailboxes takes time and how to check the progress via Exchange Management Console, rather than click, click, done.

Hence why I asked a few times, are you following the guide, as you'd have seen this step in the guide provides the command on how to check progress via Powershell.

A small thank you for the contribution of the experts would have been nice too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brandon brunskill
ID: 40107755
RPC service wasn't running, started and fixed the problem on mine.

Netflo if the mailboxes hadn't finished migrating how could you see them in OWA? my understanding was they are off line during the migration.
0