?
Solved

SQL Case Statement as Alias

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Hello experts -

Is it possible to use a case statement as an alias in SQL?  I am trying to print the fiscal year as the column header but need it to dynamically change.  The following statement works on it's own

case when month(GETDATE())>6 then 'FY ' + convert(varchar(4), year(getdate())) else 'FY ' + convert(varchar(4), (year(getdate())-1)) end as Year,

but I would like to put it as the alias - like this

gifts.GiftAmount as case when month(GETDATE())>6 then 'FY ' + convert(varchar(4), year(getdate())) else 'FY ' + convert(varchar(4), (year(getdate())-1)) end,

What am I doing wrong or is what I want to do not possible?

Thank you.

Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lcallah93
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38345287
no, you cannot "dynamically" inside the query specify the column name.
the expressions are only to evaluate the column values.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38345317
You could perform a pivot to get the fiscal year column value as a header, but you can't use a case as an alias.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1500 total points
ID: 38345536
do that logic on your app/report not in query...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LIONKING
ID: 38345582
If you're not using data from the query in your case statement, the only way to do it would be to use dynamic sql (with a variable that holds the sql statement and then execute it).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcallah93
ID: 38346897
That is what I have been doing - I was hoping I could accomplish it in the SQL but, alas, it is not to be.

Thanks.
0