Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Split rows into columns in Excel

Posted on 2012-08-29
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
Using the attached file as an example.  I need the data currently in rows (Sheet1) to be all in columns (Sheet2).  I'm assuming that I can use a macro to accomplish this but have no idea how to do this.  Any help would be appreciated.
Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rkeith2412
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elton Pascua
Elton Pascua earned 400 total points
ID: 38345332
You can transpose the data. Highlight A1 to E1 then copy. In Sheet2, right-click on A1 then Paste Special. Put a check on Transpose. Click OK. You can do the same for A2 to E2.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1600 total points
ID: 38345636
A little VBA routine to do the trick.

Sub Transpose()

R = 1
For Each Cell In Selection
    
    SrcVal = Cell.Value
    DestRng = "Sheet2!A" & R
    Range(DestRng) = SrcVal
    R = R + 1

Next Cell

End Sub

Open in new window


Select the area required to transpose before running routine. Adjust sheet name in DestRng as required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rkeith2412
ID: 38345697
techfanatic got me going in the right direction, but robhenson hit the nail on the head.

Thanks.
0