[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

driver tools

Posted on 2012-08-29
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-06
are there free driver tools avail... where on can put in proxy settings and update drivers?
can't locate driver for my ATI grahics card.

auto detec app won't work due to proxy settings?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Schoemans
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38345539
Some PC manufacturers include a tool that looks for updates for their driver updates. All other utilities are either Spam or malware (in my point of view) or not free.

If you can't find a driver for your ATI Graphics card it is quite likely it doesn't exist for your OS. What card, what OS?

Check the link below, it isn't a driver tool, but rather a link where you can select the hardware and manufacturer you need a driver for, and then you can see for which OS it is available. It's the only one I think is reliable...:

http://driverscollection.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38345563
didn't open the box yet but to u have a link to where one can download: atimtag.sys

the catch is that I'm actually looking for a app that uses proxy settings
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38345592
I don't think a link to that file is of any use, as there will be many different versions for the different hardware and versions of their drivers. Apart from that it is part of the complete driver package and would be included inside that package.

Sometimes SIW can give you better details of your card:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/siw_portable
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38345595
finally decided to open my box RX1600pro...:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38345617
sorry:  RX1600PRO-TD256E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38345630
this is free point... :(

got hold of the driver from msi website

so there's no driver tool that uses proxy settings?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38345724
As I mentioned above, I don't trust any of those tools, except maybe those that are direct from the PC manufacturer and are usually pre-installed.All others I have mistakenly triedjust bring you into a loop where either you are asked to buy a pro version (and the driver you are looking for isn't found, so why should I risk money for a pro version that probably won't work anyway), or a lot of popups with spam show up.

The SIW utility I posted above sometimes can help, but it doesn't look for drivers, it rather lists your hardware and once you know that the normal procedure would be to visit that particular manufacturer's site and download the driver from there.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38666340
Answer after Points were awarded:
We use http://driveragent.com/ daily.
0