Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

server 2008 domain controllers

Posted on 2012-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-29
I have a 2008 r2 32bit pdc,  trying to add a bdc but it is a 2008 r2 64bit,   ran 32bit adprep /forestprep on the pdc, when i dcpromo the new box i still get the run adprep on the forest. i have heard their is a hot fix for this issue??? so my issue is placing a 64bit bdc in to my 32bit domain. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dpawletzki
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38345745
Yes, you need to run ADPrep.  This is because R2 has additional functionality (like AD recycle bin).  It has nothing to do with you running a 32 bit version, but rather the additional features available in R2.  Follow the wizard on the R2 box and you should update your schema accordingly.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38345750
You are missing one step. You have to run /domainPrep too.

Before you add the Windows Server 2008 R2 box as a Domain Controller to the existing domain, be sure to prepare the Active Directory for Windows Server 2008 R2 Servers using adprep32.exe on the existing Domain Controllers. The table below shows the Domain Controllers on which to perform the adprep commands::

Command       Domain Controller
adprep32.exe /forestprep       Schema Master
adprep32.exe /domainprep       Infrastructure Master
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 38345966
You will also want to add adprep32.exe /domainprep /gpprep (as well for group policy).

If you also plan on having Read-Only DC's in your environment you can run the adprep32.exe /rodcprep (this can be run from any DC in your environment), You first however need to run adprep32 /forestprep first.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpawletzki
ID: 38347517
Thanks,  i know i needed to run adprep,,  the other thoughts finished the job. Thanks folks and have a great day
0