?
Solved

Simple Spanning Tree Question

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Experts!

Our network is as follows. A Cisco ASA 5505 -> Linksys SLM 2024 (24 port gig switch) -> Netgear GS724T (24 port gig switch via trunk from Linksys) -> Dell Poweredge 2708 (8 port gig switch via trunk from Netgear). Right now, only the Linksys SLM is running STP. The Netgear supports STP but it is not enabled. I don't believe the Powerconnect switch supports STP. In this environment, would you recommend to leave things as it or make some changes?

We have a very flat network (one broadcast domain) and the STP frames from the Linksys switch are hitting workstations and servers. Is there anyway to disable STP on certain interfaces? Is this anything to be concerned about?

Any input would be great, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:coldfirenj
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 38345737
In general you always want to run spanning tree on your switches.  The purpose of STP is to prevent a loop from occurring on your network.  If you don't run STP on all your switches, you will not have this protection.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 38346254
If possible, I would try to have the Dell connect directly to the Linksys so that the Netgear does not have to handle the extra traffic from the Dell and so the Dell is not dependent on the Netgear.  But since you only have one ASA and one core switch (the Linksys), there is not much for spanning-tree to do.  If your network grows to where it has 2 firewalls or 2 core switches, then you can look at spanning-tree.
  Some switches can turn off spanning-tree, and some can only change various settings while the STP protocol must be left on.  I would leave it on because it keeps the network functional in the event of a cable being connected to the wrong port at some point.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 38346285
eeRoot stated the main reason to run STP in your environment:

"because it keeps the network functional in the event of a cable being connected to the wrong port at some point."

You say I would never do that, but the day you are out sick and someone is trying to fix something - it could get connected up and bam you have a loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coldfirenj
ID: 38346687
I guess my question is... Is STP running on only the Linksys switch doing us any good?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 38346775
no
0