?
Solved

how to modify BIOS settings from within Windows

Posted on 2012-08-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
this could be uber stupid, but gotta ask.  Is there a way to modify the BIOS settings from within windows 7, or Server 2008?  This would be nice where you add a drive in a system that  doesn't have a monitor, like a server or application server.

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38345817
Depends on the Mobo and the tools available.  Can you specify if it's a Dell, HP, Asus, etc?

Not sure I understand what you mean by "Adding a drive in the system that doesn't have a monitor."  Are you trying to view the SMART stats?  Or attaching a USB device or something?  Modifying the BIOS shouldn't be necessary if you're hot adding a drive to a system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38345839
No way to do that, unless yo have a good raid controller which supports hotplug and has a windows utility. For servers with no monitor we have a little thing called KVM switch which allows us to use 1 monitor/keyboard/mouse to manage 4-8-16 servers depending on the switch make/model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 38346251
when i add a drive I need to enable it in the bios, I hate dragging in a monitor, keyboard and mouse.

This is a general question so no on what mother board/bios/raid setup.

I figured it was a loosing battle, i just figured I would ask.

If it's a no just let me know.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38349098
Generally speaking the answer is NO.  There are (I believe) some MSI motherboards that allow some bios settings to be setup via windows.

You should not have to change the bios settings when adding / removing a drive.. just power down.. add/remove drive and power up.. if the boot sequence hasn't changed then you can just boot up and away you go, and go into diskmgmt.msc and do what you need to.

Changing drives is not usually a daily occurrence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
ID: 38350956
Thanks, I usually need to enable the sata port, I was pretty sure that was the answer, but wanted to know.  Not it's not a daily deal, usually weekly when you have almost a hundred sites to manage.

Thanks guys.
0